Workshops

Workshop II: Culture Analytics and User Experience Design

Date:

April 11 - 15, 2016


Location:

Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics
460 Portola Plaza
Los Angeles, CA 90095-7121


Organizers:

Cecilia Aragon (University of Washington, Human Centered Design & Engineering)
Katy Börner (Indiana University)
Peter Leonard (Yale University, Library)
Timothy Tangherlini, Chair (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), Scandinavian Languages)


Schedule:

Find the official schedule here.


Monday, April 11, 2016

8:00 - 8:55

Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)

8:55 - 9:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Isabel Meirelles (OCAD University)

The impact of technology on information design in journalism

10:00 - 10:15 Break
Yannet Interian (University of San Francisco)

Mining visual patterns from K-pop videos

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15 Dan Russell (Google)

The quest for understanding: What we do online to answer questions

Lunch

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45 Casey Reas (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Synthesis Engines

3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00 Carrie Roy (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Interfacing with Objects: Our Human Engagement with Data and Information

4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15 Mark Riedl (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Why Artificial Intelligence Should Read and Write Stories

5:30 - 7:00 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:45 Cecilia Aragon (University of Washington)

The Hearts and Minds of Data Science

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00 Nicole Coleman (Stanford University)

Can Design Software Be Used to Do Humanities Research?

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15 Katy Börner (Indiana University)

Data Visualization Literacy

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch/Women's Luncheon

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45 Sara Fabrikant (University of Zurich)

Towards responsive visual analytics designs

3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00 Danyel Fisher (Microsoft Research)

Making Sense of Data: the Human Side of Data Analysis

4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15 Eric Rodenbeck (Stamen Design)

Data Visualization Intuition and Hunches


Wedneday, April 13, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:45 Ingo Günther (Artist and Journalist)

Audience, Viewers, Users: Questions or Answers? Conflicting Strategies of Art Exhibitions vs Educational Ambitions in Eastern and Western Cultures

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00 Amanda Visconti (Purdue University)

Reading with the crowd: InfiniteUlysses.com & designing social interfaces for public literature participation

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15 Seb Chan (Australian Centre for the Moving Image)

The intersection of museums, collections, interfaces and visitor data

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45 Taylor Arnold (Yale University)

Recommender Systems for Digital Archives

3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00 Mauricio Giraldo (New York Public Library)

Human-Computer Collaboration at NYPL Labs

4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15 Vwani Roychowdhury (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Technology meets High Fashion: Experimenting with a Visual Engine for Fashion


Thursday, April 14, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:45 Timothy Tangherlini (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Interfaces for the Study of Folklore and Literature at Scale

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00 Stephen Uzzo (New York Hall of Science)

Enaction: Embodied Interfaces for Learning

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15 Marti Hearst (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Student-Powered Cross-Checking of Visualization Designs

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45 Lilly Irani (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Centering the Humans in Human Computation

3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00 Dennis Tenen (Columbia University)

The Fallacy of Direct Manipulation: Preparing for Brain-Computer Interfaces

4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15 Kim Albrecht (Northeastern University)

How can visualization design influence the process of knowledge discovery in science?


Friday, April 15, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:45 Francis Harvey (Universität Leipzig)

Atlases, cartography and transformations considered in regards to future geovisualizations

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00 Philip Beesley (Philip Beesley Architect Inc.)

Living Architecture Systems

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15 Isaac Knowles (Indiana University)

Measuring Economic Activity in an Online World: Challenges and Opportunities

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45 Andre Skupin (San Diego State University)

You Are Here: Towards a Cartography of Knowledge Spaces

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:15 Dana Diminescu (Telecom ParisTech I3 CNRS)

Digital methods in migration studies

Thank you to our generous sponsors: